Table 1a - 2012-2016 White Bean Variety Performance Trial, Long Season Area

Variety Days to
Maturity2
Yield (lbs/ac)1
Long Season
All Locations
St ThomasExeterWoodstock
5 Year4 Year3 Year2 Year 20162 Year20163 Year2 Year2016
Bolt 952,5812,6062,5022,4642,8062,6702,8012,0812,0871,451
Lightning 972,6562,6382,5472,3962,6702,4492,5212,3092,2061,523
OAC Thunder 982,7502,7002,5602,4112,3782,8472,7342,0201,9911,143
Fathom 992,8892,8492,6932,6183,0952,8752,4472,0132,1221,427
Nautica 1002,8432,8312,6992,5203,2212,5012,7242,4102,1891,725
Lighthouse 1002,9843,0423,0062,7813,2813,1712,8592,3922,1411,476
T9905 1002,9782,9712,8492,8183,3992,9172,7132,5932,4281,702
Mist 1013,0113,0472,9802,8223,3583,0912,7012,5412,2851,224
Rexeter 1023,1083,0923,0122,9053,3453,3313,2862,5132,2581,401
Apex 1023,1013,1172,9802,7613,2212,9582,5922,5192,3331,481
DS105W0 106------2,6162,9032,8402,913--2,2501,359
Average Yield (lbs/ac)1 2,890 2,889 2,783 2,6473,0622,8772,7542,3392,2081,447
LSD (0.05)3 87103 118 178530250331177253357

1 To convert lbs/acre to t/ha divide by 893.
2 Maturity is 3 year average. Maturity rating is affected by planting date and area where variety is being grown. Varieties are rated as mature when 95% of the pods are ripe. Normally, 3-10 additional drying days are needed before the crop is dry enough for combining.
3 LSD (0.05) - the LSD is a measure of variability within the trial. There is a ninety five percent probability that yields that differ by an amount greater than the LSD are different. Yields that differ by an amount less or equal to the LSD should be considered the same.

Long Season Testing Locations
St Thomas2016--201420132012
Exeter20162015--20132012
Woodstock201620152014----
Highbury----2014----

Jump to Table:   [1a]     [1b]     [2]     [3]     [4a]     [4b]     [4c]     [4d]     [5]     [6]     [7]     Variety Trials Main Page